Keywords frontogenesis function (FF); gravity waves; jet/front systems; residual of the nonlinear balance equation (RNBE)

Citation

전혜영, et al. 2019. "Gravity Waves Associated with Jet/Front Systems. Part I: Diagnostics and their Correlations with GWs Revealed in High-Resolution Global Analysis Data". ASIA-PACIFIC JOURNAL OF ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES, 55(4): 589-608.

Abstract

1980년부터 2011년까지 총 32년치 전구 재분석장 자료를 이용하여 제트/전선 중력파 진단지수인 frontogenesis function (FF)와 residual of the nonlinear balance equation (RNBE)를 계산하고, 두 진단지수들과 고해상도 분석장에서 계산된 중력파 운동량속과의 상관관계를 분석함으로써 제트/전선 중력파 진단지수의 유용성을 평가하였다. 그 결과 두 진단지수는 특히 중-고위도 지역의 중력파 운동량속과 높은 상관관계를 보였다.